Privacy Policy

At CCCLS, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) as contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) as contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

The APPs, IPPs and HPPs detail how personal, sensitive and health information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the information held about them.

This policy

This policy details how CCCLS manages personal information about you (including sensitive information and health information); whether you are:

  • A client of CCCLS’ legal services;
  • A person on the other side of a legal matter;
  • A contractor or business partner of CCCLS;
  • A volunteer for CCCLS; or
  • A donor to CCCLS.

Definitions

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

Health Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s health or disability, the health services provided or to be provided to them, their expressed wishes for the provision of future health services, personal information collected to provide a health service, personal information collected in connection with organ and body-part donation, and predictive genetic information.

What information we collect and hold

Clients and other parties

If you are a client or a prospective client, then the kinds of personal, sensitive and health information we collect from you or about you depends on the services you have engaged us to provide.

The kinds of personal, sensitive and health information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, your family composition, nationality and cultural background, religious beliefs and affiliations, date/s of birth, gender/s, occupation/s, employment details, financial records, income details, asset listings, taxation records, bank account details, insurance policies, medical history, disability status, criminal record and Court records, etc, applicable welfare and agency referrals, and the history of and your relationship with others involved in your matter.  We may also collect other personal, sensitive or health information, depending on the nature of your matter.

Even if you are not a client of ours, or even if we have only limited contact with you, we may still collect, hold, use and disclose personal, sensitive and health information about you.  This will commonly occur where we are engaged to act against you or in a matter with which you are otherwise involved.  In these cases, we may collect personal, sensitive and health information from you directly, or about you from our client, other third parties or publicly available sources.  We may do this without your consent, and without notifying you of the collection of this information.

Volunteers

The kinds of personal, sensitive and health information that we commonly collect and hold from or about prospective and current volunteers include:  name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, occupation, professional association membership, emergency contact and next-of-kin details, and photographs. 

Contractors

The kinds of personal, sensitive and health information that we commonly collect and hold from or about prospective and current contractors include:  name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, occupation, professional association membership, public indemnity, emergency contact and next-of-kin details and bank account and credit card details.

Donors

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from or about financial donors and other supporters include:  name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, occupation, and bank account and credit card details.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record:  statistical data, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous sites you have visited and the type of browser you are using.  Note that none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor to our website.  The information we collect from your visit to our website is used by us to help administer and improve the website.

In our website, we do not use 'Cookies'.   Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive by website hosts.  Cookies recognise a repeat visitor to its site and enable sites to store information on the user's computer so that the information can be referenced later.
Note that our website does not have facilities for the secure transmission of emails.  If you are concerned about the security of any personal information you submit by email, please contact us using an alternative method (eg. telephone, fax, secure post or encrypted message).

How we collect and hold information

Information you provide

We will generally collect personal, sensitive and health information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we collect personal, sensitive and health information from you or about you from correspondence that you submit to us, meetings and interviews with us, telephone calls with us, the instructions you provide to us, and from submissions you make on our website.

Information provided by other people

However, in some instances we may receive personal, sensitive and health information about you from third parties, such as associated businesses, government agencies, welfare agencies and referrers (eg. other law firms or financial counsellors).  We may also receive personal, sensitive and health information about you from your family members, authorised third parties and publicly available sources.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • The use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • It is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal, sensitive and health information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities, and to provide legal advice, financial counselling and other services.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal, sensitive and health information as necessary to act for you or for our client in a matter against you.

We work closely with many other businesses and agencies, such as other law firms, financial counsellors, barristers, Courts, Police, and welfare agencies etc.  We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties where it is reasonably necessary for them to assist us to provide our legal and financial counselling services to you, or to enable them to provide related service offerings that you have requested.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.
We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal, sensitive and health information for purposes related to the provision of our legal services that you would reasonably expect, such as file research, services planning, our own internal administrative and accounting functions, our professional obligations, data backups, marketing and promotions, educational briefings and other service offering updates, conducting client satisfaction surveys and feedback requests, statistical collation, government reporting and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal, sensitive and health information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, enforcement bodies and professional registration and accreditation bodies) where required or permitted by law.  Commonly, we will also disclose your personal information as required under taxation, superannuation, personal assistance, stamp duty, local government, industrial relations and conveyancing laws etc.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal, sensitive and health information, or if you do not consent to the provision of such information, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the legal or financial counselling services that you have engaged us to provide.

How we hold and store information

Your personal, sensitive and health information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal, sensitive and health information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal, sensitive and health information whilst it is required for any of our functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  For example, we necessarily retain records of client names and the names of opposing parties indefinitely, so as to avoid conflicts of interest.

We will also retain your personal, sensitive and health information for the time periods required by law (commonly, 7 years).

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal, sensitive and health information when it is no longer needed.

Overseas disclosure

We do not share your personal, sensitive or health information overseas.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal, sensitive and health information held about you.  Your right to request access may arise under Privacy legislation, your retainer with us, the Legal Profession Act or the common law.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.  For further information, please contact us [hyperlink for website version].

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us [hyperlink for website version] of any changes to your personal, sensitive and health information.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our Privacy practices.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs, IPPs or HPPs.  For further information, please contact us.

Contact

Privacy Officer
Casey Cardinia Community Legal Service, Inc.
42 Claredale Road
DANDENONG  VIC  3175
Phone:    9793 1993
Fax:    9794 9521
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Last updated:  March 2017